We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. To find out how we use cookies or how to stop them being created view our cookie policy. x

This privacy notice was last updated on 16th May 2018.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which we collect and process your personal data through the use of our website, our digital applications, and/or signing up for newsletters and other marketing activities either in person or online.

Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page so please check this page regularly.

Who We Are

Black (IOM) Limited is the Data Controller responsible for your personal data within the context of the data you choose to directly pass to us through our website, digital applications, marketing activities, by email, phone or face to face.

Black (IOM) Limited will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Black (IOM) Limited determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Our registered office is at Hills Meadow, Peel Road, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM2 5EA.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, the use of your personal information, your dealings with our website or our digital applications, you can contact us at enquiries@blackcoal.im

Our Principles of Data Protection

Black (IOM) Limited are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users and complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you the best user experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand

  • how and why Black (IOM) Limited collect information from you;
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and
  • what your rights are.

What information we collect and why?

Information you provide to us directly

When you visit or use some parts of our website and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example we ask you for your contact information when you submit an enquiry, submit your CV for a job application, submit a quote request, book an appointment, give feedback, send us a brief etc...

Where you are requested to fill in form (either online or offline), it’s your choice as to which fields to complete and with what data.

If you don’t want to provide us with your personal data you don’t have to but it might mean you can’t use some parts of our website or service.

Information we collect automatically

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our website and digital applications such as what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on and so on. This information is useful as it helps us get a better understanding of how you use our websites and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible.

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more, take a look at our cookie policy.

When you visit us at our offices Black (IOM) Limited uses CCTV for security monitoring purposes.

Information we get from third parties

The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. Sometimes we might collect personal data about you from other sources, such as publically available materials. We may use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold on you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services and to validate the personal information you provide.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • To perform a contract with you, or
  • Where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights
  • In accordance with a legal obligation or
  • Where we have your consent

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way
  • Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Black (IOM) Limited in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Parties in order to deliver you the requested service
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

When do we deliver your Coal?

Delivery Map
East:
Delivery is on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Laxey and North:
Delivery is on Friday.

West:
Delivery is on Wednesday.

South:
Delivery is on Monday.

Delivery Prices

Orders to the total value of £50 or more receive FREE DELIVERY!

All other orders charged at £5 per delivery.

Any queries?

We’d love to hear from you.
Please don’t hesitate to get in touch.

When are our offices open?

We’d love to see you - we’re open from 8am until 5.30pm on weekdays, and to make things easier for you, we’re open on Saturdays from 8am until 12.30pm.
Cookie Policy | Website Design and Development Isle of Man by DotPerformance